Server Adapter

Network Adapter

TYAN P1118 (P1118) (EOL)

Note: Item pictured is only representative.

Standard Model Spec Host I/FConn. TypeConn. Qty UPC code
P1118 PCI-E x8Fiber; SFP+(2) 10 GbE ports635872033452

Ethernet ControllerControllerBroadcom BCM57712
IEEE standard/ Network topology10GBASE-T
ConnectorType/ QtySFP+/ (2)
Cablingoptical Multimode Fiber (MMF), copper (twinax)
Supported Optical Transceiver Modules(Optional)JDSU 10GbE, 850 nm, Limiting Transceiver PLRXPL-SC-S43-22-N / JDSU 10GbE, 850 nm, Limiting Transceiver PLRXPL-SC-S43-21-N / Finisar 10GbE, 850 nm, Multimode Transceiver FTLX8571D3BCL
Host Bus TypeInterfacePCI-E Gen2 x8 host interface
Recommended TYAN productsMBS7066 / S5512-LE / S7055
BBFT77A-B7059 / GT24-B7066
NetworkFeatureJumbo frame support (9600 bytes) / Flow-control support (IEEE 802.3x) / TCP/UDP stateless offloads for IPv4 and IPv6 / RX/TX multiqueue / VMware NetQueue and Microsoft VMQ / Message Signal interrupts (MSI, MSI-X) / VLAN support / Stateful offload (TOE)
Physical DimensionForm FactorLow profile
Board Dimension6.6" x 2.71" (167.6x68.9mm)
Operating SystemOS supported listSuSE Linux/ SLES / VMware ESX / Windows Server 2008, 2008 R2 / Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server
RegulationFCC (DoC)Class A
CE (DoC)Yes
UL /cUL (NoA)Yes
Operating Environment Operating Temp.0° C ~ 55° C (32° F~ 131° F)
Non-operating Temp.- 40° C ~ 70° C (-40° F ~ 158° F)
In/Non-operating Humidity5%~95%, non-condensing
RoHSRoHS 6/6 CompliantYes
Package ContainsCard(1) P1118 Card
Manual(1) Quick Installation Guide
Others(1) Low profile bracket